WHAT IS MORINGA OIL?
Transform Your Beauty Routine — and the Planet
Life is full of cyclical patterns, and skincare is no exception. Introducing Moringa Oil, a versatile plant oil native to the Himalayas where it was used as early as 2000 BC in medicine and beauty practices. Now you can find Moringa Oil in many modern skincare products because of its almost-never-ending list of benefits for the skin, hair, and body.
Moringa Oil is not only a powerful all-natural beauty ingredient that can simplify your beauty routine and create radiant results. If sourced sustainably, it can also help the Earth heal from the effects of deforestation.
In this article, we go over the benefits Moringa Oil has for your skin & hair as well as for our global ecosystem. Let’s dive in?
What Is Moringa Oil?
Let’s start with the basics. Moringa Oil comes from the seeds of the Moringa Tree, also known as the Drumstick Tree or the “Miracle Tree”. Why is it called this? Because almost every part of the Moringa Tree — the leaves, flowers, and seeds from the drumstick-looking pods — can be used to cultivate well-rounded nutrition, and natural beauty.
To get Moringa Oil, Moringa Seeds are harvested from the pods on the tree and cold-pressed in order to preserve the nutrients in them. And then Moringa Oil is used to craft products with scientifically-proven benefits for your skin and hair.
What is our Miracle Oil?
Miracle Oil is our ultra-moisturizing, multi-tasking go-to for face, body, & hair. A pure, fragrance-free formula made with 100% single-pressed seeds from the majestic Moringa Oleifera Tree.
We use Miracle Oil in all of our products but also offer it in its purest form.
Moringa Seed Oil Benefits
70% Omega 9 fatty acid
Packed with antioxidant-rich Vitamin E
Quick to absorb and non-greasy
Deeply moisturizing & enriching
Moringa Oil for Skin
Your skin is the largest organ in your body. It’s also the most exposed. Every day, your skin serves as the barrier between the outside world and your internal organs, protecting them from external pollutants and harmful toxins. It also helps your body eliminate waste through sweat.
In the beauty industry, we often see products that are labeled for “dry skin,” “oily skin” or “combination skin.” And there’s a reason for that: certain ingredients, such as salicylic acid, can be beneficial for managing oily skin and lactic acid can revitalize dry skin.
Moringa Seed Oil is unique because it provides benefits for both dry and oily skin types. How? We break it down below.
Moringa Oil Benefits for Dry Skin
Moringa Seed Oil has immense benefits for those with dry skin.
MORINGA OIL IS AN EMOLLIENT
Moringa Oil is rich in Oleic acid - an Omega 9 fatty acid - that benefits dry skin because of itsdeep moisturizing properties. Oleic acid deeply nourishes the skin, reducing the appearance of flakiness and the sensation of itchiness or tightness. Moringa Seed Oil also acts as an emollient, which means that it acts as a barrier to lock in moisture for healthier and plumper looking skin all day long.
MORINGA OIL IS RICH IN ANTIOXIDANTS
High in Vitamin E, Moringa oil is a powerful antioxidant that fights free radicals and reduces oxidative stress, helping your skin to stay healthy and glowing. Free radicals are special molecules that can damage DNA in skin cells, causing premature aging and dryness.
As well, a study by Oregon State University shows that Vitamin E helps to moisturize the skin and also suggests that it can fight UV-related skin damage.
We recommend Fresh Bloom Face Serum.
Moringa Oil Benefits for Oily Skin
It may seem counterintuitive to use oil on oily skin, but Moringa Oil has balancing benefits for oily and blemish prone skin. Its powerful anti-inflammatory and repairing properties make it a great choice if you want to support your skin.
MORINGA OIL HELPS SUPPORT NORMAL SKIN BARRIER FUNCTION
The outermost layer of your skin is known as the skin barrier, and it plays a crucial role in your skin’s health. Dermatologists often compare the top layer of your skin to a brick wall, with your skin cells being the “bricks.” Your skin barrier’s job is to “hold” the “bricks” together and in order to do that, the barrier contains crucial nutrients like ceramides and fatty acids.
Excessive exfoliation (read: using harsh scrubs or other cleansing products to reduce acne and make the skin less oily) can damage your skin barrier and make it produce more oil. How? When you exfoliate your skin too much or use harsh chemicals to do it, your barrier, which is responsible for making sure your skin has enough moisture, can start producing even more oil to compensate for the loss of natural oils that excessive exfoliation is stripping away.
MORINGA OIL REDUCES THE APPEARANCE OF INFLAMMATION
If you have acne-prone skin, you may be doing everything in your power to keep your breakouts from getting more inflamed by using drying agents, such as salicylic acid. And we get it; it may seem counterintuitive to put oil on your skin rather than try to dry it out.
Research shows that Moringa Seed Oil has powerful anti-inflammatory properties. It can minimize the appearance of redness and inflammation without over drying or otherwise damaging the skin. To learn more about treating your acne kindly, read this article.
MORINGA OIL IS NON-GREASY
Another big anxiety surrounding using oil on oily skin is the fear that it will make your skin greasy. Moringa Oil is rich in Omega 9 fatty acids that already naturally occur on your skin and is rapidly absorbed for a healthy looking, balanced glow.
We recommend Clear Skies Face Serum.
Moringa Oil for Hair
Although mostly known for improving skin health, Moringa Oil can also benefit your hair. Its moisturizing properties help to repair split ends and breakage as well as manage flyaways and frizz. When applied on the scalp, Moringa Oil also promotes hair growth because it is rich in powerful antioxidants like Vitamin E thatreduce oxidative stress and prevent premature hair loss.
We recommend Rcovery Boost Hair Serum
What Is the Best Way to Use Moringa Oil?
Moringa Oil is quite versatile and doesn’t require many special adjustments in your beauty routine. You can use it in the AM for a healthy glow throughout the day or in the PM to soothe your skin. If you use Moringa Oil during the day, remember to still protect adequately from the sun.
If you’re using Moringa Oil on your hair, you can use small amounts during the day to manage flyaways and frizz. However, if you’re putting it on your scalp it may be better to use it at night because, like any oil, it can make your roots a bit greasy (but your scalp will love it!).
Moringa Oil and Eco-Friendly Skincare
It’s no secret that the beauty products you use have a direct impact on the environment. Moringa Oil is a natural ingredient that doesn’t negatively affect the planet when washed down the drain.. And while it’s great that Moringa Oil doesn’t harm nature, it actually does one better.
Moringa Trees, from which Moringa Seeds are harvested to make the oil, are resistant warriors that thrive in harsh conditions where other plants can’t survive. Native to India, they now grow in the tropics and Africa in damaged and dry soils that are inhospitable to other life.
Why does this matter? In addition to growing where other plants can’t grow, the roots of the Moringa Trees improve the soil quality where they grow. Over time, the inhospitable ground where nothing else except for Moringa Trees could survive, transforms into healthier soil that can nurture other plants.
Deforestation is a global problem that has drastic effects on the soil of our planet, making it impossible for plants to grow in it. Especially in the tropics, “the combination of steep slopes, high rainfall, and the lack of tree roots to bind the soil can lead to disastrous landslides that destroy fields, homes, and human lives,” according to Britannica. The roots of the Moringa Trees grow deeply into the ground and can hold the soil in place, preventing landslides. Over time, Moringa Trees have the potential to bring more soil back to its optimal state, reversing the effects of deforestation.
Moringa Oil: Final Thoughts & Favorite Products
Moringa Seed Oil is a natural beauty ingredient that has the potential to transform your beauty routine and the planet. A powerful solution for both dry and oily skin, Moringa Oil shows that skincare doesn’t have to be so divided. An eco-friendly alternative that has the potential to heal both the environment and the communities who live in it, it’s been used for thousands of years and it’s here to stay.